Register Now

Norwood Civic Center

Facility Information

165 Nahatan St
Norwood, MA 02062
Phone: (781) 762-0466

General Information
Welcome to the Civic Center, home of the Norwood Recreation Department. We are a full service Community Center, with much to offer the residents of the Town of Norwood. The Civic Center has three floors, and each level has many functions.

GROUND FLOOR
Our main office is located on the ground floor of 165 Nahatan Street.  Here, you can enroll in a program, rent a meeting room, obtain field permits, purchase pool passes and gym memberships, and more. The ground floor also houses offices, meeting rooms, men’s/women’s locker rooms with sauna and showers, our workout facility, and multipurpose fitness and exercise room.

FIRST FLOOR
Our main attraction here is the gymnasium that houses many programs. In our gym, we offer activities such as basketball, floor hockey, art classes, special programs, and so much more. The first floor also has meeting rooms with a capacity of 45 people, a fully-equipped kitchen, and a full service arts and crafts room. Many of our programs and community meetings happen here.

SECOND FLOOR
The second floor is home to the School of Dance, with a studio and parents’ room. It also serves as a space for Zumba. Also located on this level is the dedicated Lydon Suite in honor of Anne and Dr. Roy Lydon, where many programs and groups meet.





Current Activities

Click on an activity name for details or the date for the activity schedule.

Start:  
End:  
Area:

Program Activity Teams Date Time
Knitting Tuesday November 19, 2019 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Tues - Fall 2 Tuesday November 19, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes - Fall 2 Tuesday November 19, 2019 09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes -Fall 2Thursday Tuesday November 19, 2019 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Tuesday November 19, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Tuesdays Tuesday November 19, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Kids on Keys Kids on Keys (Ages 5-7) Tuesday November 19, 2019 03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
Kids on Keys Kids on Keys (Ages 8-11) Tuesday November 19, 2019 04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
Kids on Keys Kids on Keys (Ages 12-17) Tuesday November 19, 2019 05:00 PM - 05:45 PM
Pickleball Play Pickleball Group Tuesday November 19, 2019 05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
2019 FALL NORWOOD TOASTMASTERS MTG Tuesday November 19, 2019 07:00 PM - 08:30 PM
Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Wednesday November 20, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Wednesday Wednesday November 20, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Leaf Peepers Leaf Peepers - Fall 2 Wednesday November 20, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Wednesdays Wednesday November 20, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Modern Dance & Hip Hop Classes Hip Hop Wednesday November 20, 2019 05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
2019-20 NPD HOOPS Wednesday November 20, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Thurs - Fall 2 Thursday November 21, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Thursday November 21, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Thursdays Thursday November 21, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMM MTG Thursday November 21, 2019 06:00 PM - 08:30 PM
NORWOOD AMATUER RADIO CLUB Thursday November 21, 2019 07:00 PM - 08:40 PM
Tot Music Tot Music with Sarah Gardner Friday November 22, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Friday Friday November 22, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Little Scientists Little Scientists - Fall 2 Friday November 22, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Friday November 22, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
American Red Cross Blood Drive Saturday November 23, 2019 08:00 AM - 04:00 PM
NBA TOURNAMENT Saturday November 23, 2019 08:00 AM - 08:30 PM
Dance and Play Dance & Play Saturday November 23, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Dance and Play Dance & Play Saturday November 23, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Ballet Classes Beginner Ballet Saturday November 23, 2019 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
NBA TOURNAMENT Sunday November 24, 2019 08:00 AM - 08:30 PM
Tot Fitness Tot Fitness - Fall 2 Monday November 25, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Monday Funday Monday Funday ~ Fall 2 Monday November 25, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Monday Monday November 25, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Tot Fitness Tot Fitness - Fall 2 Monday November 25, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Mondays Monday November 25, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Bounce, Build, and Beebots Bounce, Build, and Beebots - Fall 2 Monday November 25, 2019 02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
Bounce, Build, and Beebots Bounce, Build, and Beebots - Fall 2 Monday November 25, 2019 03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Ballet Classes Advanced Ballet Monday November 25, 2019 07:15 PM - 08:15 PM
Bernie Cooper Tuesday November 26, 2019 07:30 AM - 09:00 AM
Knitting Tuesday November 26, 2019 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Tues - Fall 2 Tuesday November 26, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes - Fall 2 Tuesday November 26, 2019 09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes -Fall 2Thursday Tuesday November 26, 2019 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Tuesdays Tuesday November 26, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Kids on Keys Kids on Keys (Ages 5-7) Tuesday November 26, 2019 03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
Kids on Keys Kids on Keys (Ages 8-11) Tuesday November 26, 2019 04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
Kids on Keys Kids on Keys (Ages 12-17) Tuesday November 26, 2019 05:00 PM - 05:45 PM
Pickleball Play Pickleball Group Tuesday November 26, 2019 05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
2019 FALL NORWOOD TOASTMASTERS MTG Tuesday November 26, 2019 07:15 PM - 08:30 PM
Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Wednesday November 27, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Wednesday Wednesday November 27, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Leaf Peepers Leaf Peepers - Fall 2 Wednesday November 27, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Wednesdays Wednesday November 27, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Modern Dance & Hip Hop Classes Hip Hop Wednesday November 27, 2019 05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Thurs - Fall 2 Thursday November 28, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Thursdays Thursday November 28, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Tot Music Tot Music with Sarah Gardner Friday November 29, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Friday Friday November 29, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Little Scientists Little Scientists - Fall 2 Friday November 29, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Dance and Play Dance & Play Saturday November 30, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Dance and Play Dance & Play Saturday November 30, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Ballet Classes Beginner Ballet Saturday November 30, 2019 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Holiday Extravaganza Holiday Extravaganza Saturday November 30, 2019 01:00 PM - 05:00 PM
Switch Gaming Club Switch Gaming Club Saturday November 30, 2019 02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
Tot Fitness Tot Fitness - Fall 2 Monday December 2, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Monday Funday Monday Funday ~ Fall 2 Monday December 2, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Monday Monday December 2, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Tot Fitness Tot Fitness - Fall 2 Monday December 2, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Polar Express Party Polar Express Party Monday December 2, 2019 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Mondays Monday December 2, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Bounce, Build, and Beebots Bounce, Build, and Beebots - Fall 2 Monday December 2, 2019 02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
Bounce, Build, and Beebots Bounce, Build, and Beebots - Fall 2 Monday December 2, 2019 03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Pee-Wee (Grades 4-5) Monday December 2, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:45 PM
GIRL SCOUTS VOLUNTEER MTG Monday December 2, 2019 07:00 PM - 08:30 PM
2019-20 ARC BASKETBALL Monday December 2, 2019 07:00 PM - 08:30 PM
Ballet Classes Advanced Ballet Monday December 2, 2019 07:15 PM - 08:15 PM
Knitting Tuesday December 3, 2019 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Tues - Fall 2 Tuesday December 3, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes - Fall 2 Tuesday December 3, 2019 09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes -Fall 2Thursday Tuesday December 3, 2019 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Tuesday December 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Tuesdays Tuesday December 3, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Holiday Cookie Decorating Holiday Cookie Decorating ~ 1 Tuesday December 3, 2019 04:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Holiday Cookie Decorating Holiday Cookie Decorating ~ 2 Tuesday December 3, 2019 05:30 PM - 06:15 PM
Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Wednesday December 4, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Wednesday Wednesday December 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Leaf Peepers Leaf Peepers - Fall 2 Wednesday December 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Wednesdays Wednesday December 4, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Mites (Grades 2-3) Wednesday December 4, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:45 PM
Modern Dance & Hip Hop Classes Hip Hop Wednesday December 4, 2019 05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
2019-20 NPD HOOPS Wednesday December 4, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Thurs - Fall 2 Thursday December 5, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Thursday December 5, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Thursdays Thursday December 5, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Squirts (Grades K-1) Thursday December 5, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:30 PM
NORWOOD YOUTH SOCCER MTG Thursday December 5, 2019 07:30 PM - 08:40 PM
Tot Music Tot Music with Sarah Gardner Friday December 6, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Friday Friday December 6, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Little Scientists Little Scientists - Fall 2 Friday December 6, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Friday December 6, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Parents Night Out Parents Night Out ~ December Friday December 6, 2019 06:00 PM - 08:30 PM
Parents Night Out Parents Night Out ~ December Friday December 6, 2019 06:00 PM - 08:30 PM
Dance and Play Dance & Play Saturday December 7, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Pickleball Pickleball Saturday December 7, 2019 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Dance and Play Dance & Play Saturday December 7, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Ballet Classes Beginner Ballet Saturday December 7, 2019 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Birthday Parties Birthday Party Packages Saturday December 7, 2019 02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Switch Gaming Club Switch Gaming Club Saturday December 7, 2019 02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
2019 FALL EXCEL KARATE TOURNAMENT Sunday December 8, 2019 07:00 AM - 04:30 PM
Tot Fitness Tot Fitness - Fall 2 Monday December 9, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Monday Funday Monday Funday ~ Fall 2 Monday December 9, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Monday Monday December 9, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Tot Fitness Tot Fitness - Fall 2 Monday December 9, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Mondays Monday December 9, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Bounce, Build, and Beebots Bounce, Build, and Beebots - Fall 2 Monday December 9, 2019 02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
Bounce, Build, and Beebots Bounce, Build, and Beebots - Fall 2 Monday December 9, 2019 03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Pee-Wee (Grades 4-5) Monday December 9, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:45 PM
2019-20 ARC BASKETBALL Monday December 9, 2019 07:00 PM - 08:30 PM
Ballet Classes Advanced Ballet Monday December 9, 2019 07:15 PM - 08:15 PM
Knitting Tuesday December 10, 2019 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Tues - Fall 2 Tuesday December 10, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes - Fall 2 Tuesday December 10, 2019 09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes -Fall 2Thursday Tuesday December 10, 2019 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Tuesday December 10, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Tuesdays Tuesday December 10, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Wednesday December 11, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Wednesday Wednesday December 11, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Leaf Peepers Leaf Peepers - Fall 2 Wednesday December 11, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Wednesdays Wednesday December 11, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Mites (Grades 2-3) Wednesday December 11, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:45 PM
Modern Dance & Hip Hop Classes Hip Hop Wednesday December 11, 2019 05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
NORWOOD ROTARY MTG Wednesday December 11, 2019 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
2019-20 NPD HOOPS Wednesday December 11, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Thurs - Fall 2 Thursday December 12, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Thursday December 12, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Thursdays Thursday December 12, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Squirts (Grades K-1) Thursday December 12, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:30 PM
Indoor Tot Time Indoor Tot Time - Session 1 - Friday Friday December 13, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Little Scientists Little Scientists - Fall 2 Friday December 13, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Friday December 13, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Polar Express Movie Night Polar Express Movie Night Friday December 13, 2019 04:00 PM - 06:30 PM
Dance and Play Dance & Play Saturday December 14, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Breakfast with Santa Breakfast with Santa ~ Children Saturday December 14, 2019 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Breakfast with Santa Breakfast with Santa ~ Adult Saturday December 14, 2019 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Dance and Play Dance & Play Saturday December 14, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Ballet Classes Beginner Ballet Saturday December 14, 2019 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Birthday Parties Birthday Party Packages Saturday December 14, 2019 02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Switch Gaming Club Switch Gaming Club Saturday December 14, 2019 02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
2019-20 ST CATHERINES CYO BASKETBALL Sunday December 15, 2019 12:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Tot Fitness Tot Fitness - Fall 2 Monday December 16, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Monday Funday Monday Funday ~ Fall 2 Monday December 16, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Tot Fitness Tot Fitness - Fall 2 Monday December 16, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Mondays Monday December 16, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Bounce, Build, and Beebots Bounce, Build, and Beebots - Fall 2 Monday December 16, 2019 02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
Bounce, Build, and Beebots Bounce, Build, and Beebots - Fall 2 Monday December 16, 2019 03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Pee-Wee (Grades 4-5) Monday December 16, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:45 PM
2019-20 ARC BASKETBALL Monday December 16, 2019 07:00 PM - 08:30 PM
Ballet Classes Advanced Ballet Monday December 16, 2019 07:15 PM - 08:15 PM
Knitting Tuesday December 17, 2019 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Tues - Fall 2 Tuesday December 17, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Toddler & Me Tip Toes Toddler & Me Tip Toes -Fall 2Thursday Tuesday December 17, 2019 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Tuesday December 17, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Tuesdays Tuesday December 17, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Icky, Sticky, Gooey, Art Wednesday December 18, 2019 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
Leaf Peepers Leaf Peepers - Fall 2 Wednesday December 18, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Wednesdays Wednesday December 18, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Mites (Grades 2-3) Wednesday December 18, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:45 PM
Gingerbread House Decorating Gingerbread House Decorating Wednesday December 18, 2019 04:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Modern Dance & Hip Hop Classes Hip Hop Wednesday December 18, 2019 05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
Gingerbread House Decorating Gingerbread House Decorating Wednesday December 18, 2019 05:30 PM - 06:15 PM
2019-20 NPD HOOPS Wednesday December 18, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
Pre-School Prep Pre-school Prep - Thurs - Fall 2 Thursday December 19, 2019 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM
2019-20 ANALOG GYM USAGE Thursday December 19, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Move and Groove Move and Groove - Fall 2 - Thursdays Thursday December 19, 2019 12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
Floor Hockey Floor Hockey ~ Squirts (Grades K-1) Thursday December 19, 2019 04:15 PM - 06:30 PM
NORWOOD AMATUER RADIO CLUB Thursday December 19, 2019 07:00 PM - 08:40 PM